Search our website Find job opportunies at THI and St. Luke's Find a doctor location and contact information
Heart Information Center
 
Ask a Heart Doctor
  Back to previous page

 

Help us improve this service.

Your feedback will help guide us in developing this site.

Ask a Texas Heart Institute Doctor 
Informed patients make better patients.

Question:

Why would I need another surgery regarding my pacemaker? 

I had a pacemaker implanted on October 28, 2011. An ECG noted that the threshold was 6.5 volts at 0.4 milliseconds which was significant from before. I was told that I need a new lead. One would be taken out and not put back and another one replaced. (now is 5.50 V 1.10 ms, initial 7.50 0.4.) I do not understand why only after 5 months I need a surgery. 

submitted by Otakar from Toronto, Ontario, Canada on 3/27/2012

Answer:

Ali Massumi, MDby Texas Heart Institute cardiologist, Ali Massumi, MD    

Either the lead has dislodged or fibrosis and scar have formed at the tip of the lead. At the current setting, the longevity of the device will be drastically shorter than expected.    

See also on this site:  

Has your question or a similar one already been answered?
Search all the Heart Doctor questions and answers.

To search for a doctor or access St. Luke's physician referral service, use the "Find a Doctor" link at the top of this page.


Updated April 2012
Top  
Like us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Subscribe to us on YouTube Find Us on Flicikr Follow Us on Pinterest Add us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn

Please contact our Webmaster with questions or comments.
Terms of Use and Privacy Policy
© Copyright 1996-2014 Texas Heart Institute.
All rights reserved.
This website is accredited by Health On the Net Foundation. Click to verify. U.S. NEWS America's Best Hospitals 2013-14