Search our website Find job opportunies at THI and St. Luke's Find a doctor location and contact information
Heart Information Center
 
Ask a Heart Doctor
  Back to previous page

 

Help us improve this service.

Your feedback will help guide us in developing this site.

Ask a Texas Heart Institute Doctor 
Informed patients make better patients.

Question:

Will my ascending aortic dilation reverse after I have my aortic valve replaced?

I am waiting for Aortic valve replacement in the next 3 months. My aortic valve is bicuspid, thickened with severe Aortic stenosis and Moderate/Severe Aortic regurgitation. My last Echo showed that my Ascending Aorta was dilated (43 mm). It was fine 6 months back. My question is if the dilation is reversible after the valve replacement surgery? If it is not irreversible, what are the adverse effects? 

submitted by Gurmeet from Toronto, Ontario, Canada on 7/25/2013

Answer:

by Texas Heart Institute cardiovascular surgeon, J. Michael Duncan, MD  

J. Michael Duncan, MDThe ascending aortic dilation will not regress independently. When dilated, that segment of the thoracic aorta is frequently replaced at the time of the aortic valve replacement, using a valved conduit (valve and graft combined as one unit).  

See also on this site:   

Has your question or a similar one already been answered?
Search all the Heart Doctor questions and answers.

To search for a doctor or access St. Luke's physician referral service, use the "Find a Doctor" link at the top of this page.


Updated August 2013
Top  
Like us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Subscribe to us on YouTube Find Us on Flicikr Follow Us on Pinterest Add us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn

Please contact our Webmaster with questions or comments.
Terms of Use and Privacy Policy
© Copyright 1996-2014 Texas Heart Institute.
All rights reserved.
This website is accredited by Health On the Net Foundation. Click to verify. U.S. NEWS America's Best Hospitals 2013-14